Trusted by over 1,000 ★★★★★ customers | Veteran Owned 🇺🇸
Certified • Licensed • Insured

EV Charger Installation
Los Gatos

Level 2 chargers • Tesla Wall Connectors • Panel upgrades • Full permitting & documentation

Permitted & Inspected
Rebate Ready
Veteran Owned
SCROLL TO LEARN MORE
Level 2
🔌
Tesla Certified
📜
Permits Included
🏠
Garage + Outdoor
📊
Load Calculations
💰
Rebate Help

You bought the car. You are about to buy the car. You already have the car and you are running a 120-volt cord through the laundry room window every night, getting maybe four miles of range an hour, telling yourself this is fine.

It is not fine. Not long-term. And the fix is not complicated — it is just specific.

A proper Level 2 EV charger installation in Los Gatos, CA comes down to four things done correctly: the right circuit size, the right wire run from the panel to the parking location, the right hardware mounted in the right way, and the documentation that proves all of it to the next inspector, the next homeowner, or the manufacturer when a warranty claim eventually surfaces. Most of what we do at Lincolnton Solar Electric Services is making sure those four things line up the first time.

The EV Charger Services We Install

Every EV charger project starts the same way: a load calculation on the existing service.

Level 2 Charger Installation

A Level 2 charger runs on a 240-volt circuit and pushes most modern EVs from empty to full overnight.

  • Dedicated 240V circuit sized correctly
  • Full conduit runs and labeling
  • Permit pulled and inspected
Get Level 2 Installed Today
𝕏

Tesla Wall Connector

Manufacturer-spec installs with load sharing, app integration, and proper commissioning.

Book Tesla Wall Connector Install

Garage & Outdoor Mounting

Clean professional installations whether inside the garage or mounted outdoors.

Certified Documentation

Installer credentials, permits, and paperwork for rebates and tax credits.

Licensed Electrician for Panel Upgrades

Some homes need a service upgrade before installing a high-amperage charger. We perform load calculations and present clear options.

200-Amp Upgrades
Load Management Devices

How a Standard Installation Goes

The sequence matters because the cost and timeline depend on your specific home.
1

Site Visit & Load Calc

Panel inspection, location assessment, written quote.

2

Permit Pulled

We handle all paperwork with local authorities.

3

Professional Install

4–8 hours for standard jobs. Clean work.

4

Inspection & Commissioning

We meet the inspector. Vehicle test charge included.

What Most Homeowners in Los Gatos Get Wrong

⚠️

Choosing charger amperage before service check

A 48-amp sounds great until the load calculation says otherwise.

⚠️

Prioritizing aesthetics over proximity

Longer runs increase cost significantly.

⚠️

Hiring the cheapest contractor

Small savings now can mean expensive repairs later.

⚠️

Skipping the permit

Creates insurance and resale problems.

EV Charger Installation Cost Drivers

The biggest variables are run distance from panel to charger, panel condition, and the charger model chosen.

Real Los Gatos Project

Tesla Model Y Owner

From 120V trickle charging (4 miles/hour) to full Level 2 overnight charging in one day.

Result: Fully charged every morning. Rebate received within 8 weeks.
🚗

Why Faster Charging Costs Less Than You Expect

We help you choose the right amperage based on your actual driving habits and your home’s electrical capacity.

What Los Gatos Customers Have Said

"Lincolnton ran the load calc... Honest recommendation, not a sales pitch."

Brian Whitaker
★★★★★

"Tesla Wall Connector install... Smooth from start to finish."

Allison Reyes
★★★★★

"They came back... at no extra charge."

Mark Donovan
★★★★★

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does a standard EV charger install take in Los Gatos?

Most Level 2 installations take between four and eight hours of on-site work for a standard residential job in Los Gatos, CA. Complex runs, panel upgrades, or outdoor installations can extend to two days.

Do I need a permit for an EV charger installation?

Yes. Every Level 2 charger installation requires a permit and final inspection. We pull the permit, schedule the inspection, and meet the inspector on site.

Will the install support a second EV charger later?

It can if we plan for it during the first installation.

Does the installation come with a warranty?

The hardware carries the manufacturer's warranty. The installation labor carries our workmanship warranty.

Can you install a charger I already bought?

Yes. We install owner-supplied chargers regularly in Los Gatos, CA.

Ready for Reliable Overnight Charging?

Schedule your site visit with Lincolnton Solar Electric Services today.

Click Here to Call (888) 355-9624

Same-day quotes available in most Los Gatos areas

Click Here to Call (888) 355-9624

Our Other Electrical Services in Los Gatos, CA

Whole House Surge Protection InstallationGenerator Transfer Switch InstallationElectrical Troubleshooting & Fault DiagnosisAluminum Wiring Replacement & Remediation

We Serve These Areas

EV Charger Installation in Winnsboro, SCEV Charger Installation in Julesburg, COEV Charger Installation in La Crescenta-Montrose, CAEV Charger Installation in Valley Falls, RIEV Charger Installation in St. Anthony, IDEV Charger Installation in Woodsfield, OHEV Charger Installation in Puhi, HIEV Charger Installation in Evergreen, MTEV Charger Installation in Highland, ILEV Charger Installation in Bremen, OHEV Charger Installation in Richwood, OHEV Charger Installation in Chesterfield, MOEV Charger Installation in Spring Creek, NVEV Charger Installation in Arnold, CAEV Charger Installation in Berryville, VAEV Charger Installation in Oconto Falls, WIEV Charger Installation in Halfway, MDEV Charger Installation in Russell Springs, KYEV Charger Installation in Spring Arbor, MIEV Charger Installation in Park City, KSEV Charger Installation in Amery, WIEV Charger Installation in Tainter Lake, WIEV Charger Installation in Catahoula, LAEV Charger Installation in Mineola, NYEV Charger Installation in Marionville, MOEV Charger Installation in Garrison, MDEV Charger Installation in South Alamo, TXEV Charger Installation in Shannon, GAEV Charger Installation in Fairlea, WVEV Charger Installation in Ajo, AZEV Charger Installation in Mill Hall, PAEV Charger Installation in Blanchester, OHEV Charger Installation in Lake Andes, SDEV Charger Installation in Dupo, ILEV Charger Installation in Deer Park, NYEV Charger Installation in Golden Triangle, NJEV Charger Installation in Signal Mountain, TNEV Charger Installation in Commercial Point, OHEV Charger Installation in Earle, AREV Charger Installation in Mount Cobb, PAEV Charger Installation in Siena College, NYEV Charger Installation in University City, MOEV Charger Installation in Chesterbrook, PAEV Charger Installation in Silver Creek, NYEV Charger Installation in Hampton, IAEV Charger Installation in Aiken, SCEV Charger Installation in Bogata, TXEV Charger Installation in Oak Ridge, NJEV Charger Installation in Powdersville, SCEV Charger Installation in Wyomissing, PA